Texas Notice or Demand for Retraction Regarding Libelous Publication - Defamation of Character
[…] Retraction is to take back something previously stated. Retraction may occur with reference to a confession of a crime or to an anticipatory breach of a contract. Additionally, in the context of defamation suits, a retraction of the language giving rise to potential liability may be a defense.

Interesting Questions

More info

(a) A person who has been requested to make a correction, clarification, or retraction may ask the person making the request to provide reasonably available ... Jun 4, 2021 — § 16.002(a) (“A person must bring a suit for malicious prosecution, libel, slander, or breach of promise of marriage not later than one year ...Jul 29, 2022 — A defamation retraction letter is a formal document sent to an individual who has published false and damaging statements about you. Mar 21, 2023 — Texas law requires you to make a request for correction, clarification, or retraction before filing a defamation lawsuit.