Texas Complaint regarding Subcontractor against contractor and surety
[…] The same 7-day deadline applies to parties down the chain.

Texas Government Code Section 2253.047 ? Additional Notice Required for Payment Bond Beneficiary Without Direct Contractual Relationship with Prime Contractor.

In ance with California Business and Professions Code section 7108.5, the prime contractor or subcontractor shall pay to any subcontractor, not later than seven days after receipt of each progress payment, unless otherwise agreed to in writing, the respective amounts allowed the contractor on account of the work ...

Section 2253.041, which sets forth the notice requirement for claims for unpaid labor or material that all payment bond beneficiaries must comply with, provides: (a.) . . . [A] payment bond beneficiary must mail to the prime contractor and the surety written notice of the claim. (b.)

Original Contractors are not required to send a notice of claim prior to filing a lien affidavit. 5. All subcontractors must send a notice of claim to the owner and the original contractor by the 15th day of the third month after labor or materials were provided for each month labor or materials were provided.

Every subcontractor is entitled to receive payments on time. If any wage is unpaid, the professional has the right to file a lien against the property owner.