Texas Response to Notice of Title Defect by Seller to Buyer in Response to Notice
[…] Vendor and Purchaser Risk Act. (a) Any contract made in this state for the purchase and sale of real property shall be interpreted as including an agreement that the parties have the rights and duties prescribed by this section, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise.

As is stated in Section 5.008 of the Texas Property Code, "A seller or seller's agent shall have no duty to make a disclosure or release information related to whether a death by natural causes, suicide, or accident unrelated to the condition of the property occurred on the property."

The means of disclosure is not mandated. A seller's disclosure is not required on a Duplex, however, to reduce any potential risk and/or litigation, the owner of a duplex may decide to provide the notice for each side of the duplex.