Theft Concerning a Program Receiving Federal Funds - Determining Value of Property
[…] Theft or bribery concerning programs receiving federal funds. False statements. False claims. Mail fraud and wire fraud.

The theft of government property, also classified as stealing property from government officials, is the act of performing theft of property from federal, state or local governments; the crime is a felony in most areas. They include, though are not limited to: embezzlement, stealing any records, vouchers, money, etc.

18 U.S. Code Chapter 31 - EMBEZZLEMENT AND THEFT.

Section 641 protects "any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof."

18 U.S. Code § 666 - Theft or bribery concerning programs receiving Federal funds U.S. Code US Law LII / Legal Information Institute.