Shared Access Area Easement and Private Land Use Restrictions
[…] They also do not provide the holder the right to profit from the land or the right to inhabit the property.

Depending on the circumstances and how the easement was created, it is generally the responsibility of the dominant tenement to maintain the easement site in the same way they would manage the rest of the attached land. There is generally no obligation for the servient tenement to maintain the right of carriageway.

FHA: A Private Road Maintenance Agreement is not required, however you will be asked to provide a recorded road easement.

California Civil Code § 845 states: (a) The owner of any easement in the nature of a private right-of-way, or of any land to which any such easement is attached, shall maintain it in repair.

Instead, a negative easement includes the right to restrict some type of activity on, or use of, the servient tenement. For example, an easement for light and air, or for a particular view, would be a negative easement.

More info