15.15 Trademark Ownership-Assignee (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1060)
[…] For example: X is the proprietor of brand 'ABC'. X assigns his trademark 'ABC' completely through an agreement to Y. After this, X will not have any rights with respect to the brand 'ABC'. The trademark proprietor assigns the trademark to another person with respect to only specific services or goods.

15 U.S. Code § 1117 is the statute which discusses recovery for violating a trademark. Under 15 U.S. Code § 1117(a), the statute deals with the recovery of attorney fees. The statute reads, "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party."