Virginia Approval of director warrants
[…] FAQ

The warrant shall be executed by the search of the place described in the warrant and, if property described in the warrant is found there, by the seizure of the property. The officer who seizes any property shall prepare an inventory thereof, under oath.

While a matter is pending in a general district court, upon motion of the plaintiff seeking to increase the amount of the claim, the court shall order transfer of the matter to the circuit court that has jurisdiction over the amended amount of the claim without requiring that the case first be dismissed or that the ...

Virginia Code § 19.2-59 states: No officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person, except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer.