Virginia Complaint for Personal Injury - Slip and Fall
[…] Applicable Standard of Care: There are three standards of care under tort law in Virginia. A person may be liable for injuries you have suffered if he (1) acted intentionally to cause you harm, (2) acted negligently and caused you harm, or (3) conducts activities for which strict liability is imposed.

The Virginia personal injury statute of limitations is spelled out at Virginia Code section 8.01-243(A), which says: "Every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery... shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues."

The majority of slip and fall injury cases fall under the law of premise liability. In Virginia (VA), business owners have a legal responsibility to customers and others visiting their premise to maintain the property in a reasonably safe condition.