Vermont Certificate of Secretary that all Stockholders have Waived Notice of Meeting
[…] • US Legal Forms

Vermont Certificate of Secretary that all Stockholders have Waived Notice of Meeting

State:
Multi-State
Control #:
US-1047BG
Format:
Word; 
Rich Text
Instant download

Description

Section 7.06 of the Revised Model Business Corporation Act states: "A shareholder may waive any notice required by this Act, the articles of incorporation, or bylaws before or after the date and time stated in the notice. The waiver must be in writing, be signed by the shareholder entitled to the notice, and be delivered to the corporation for inclusion in the minutes or filing with the corporate records."

The Vermont Certificate of Secretary that all Stockholders have Waived Notice of Meeting is an important document used in corporate governance to acknowledge that stockholders have waived their right to be formally notified of a company's scheduled meetings.