Wisconsin General Right-of-Way Instrument
[…] 893.33 Action concerning real estate. (1) In this section ?purchaser" means a person to whom an estate, mortgage, lease or other interest in real estate is conveyed, assigned or leased for a valuable consideration. (2) Except as provided in subs. This notice may be discharged the same as a notice of pendency of action.

In Wisconsin, by law, the width of a road is presumed to be 66 feet, unless there is evidence to the contrary. It does not matter how the road came into being.

Prescriptive easements can be established under Wis. Stat. section 893.28(1), which provides: "(1) Continuous adverse use of rights in real estate of another for at least 20 years, except as provided in s. 893.29 establishes the prescriptive right to continue the use.

Ountless tracts of land in Wisconsin can be reached only by hunting paths, logging roads, or driveways over neighboring lands. Frequently, there is no written document that grants legal access to these tracts. Often, access has continued unchallenged for more than 100 years.