Wisconsin Interrogatories
[…] US Legal Forms may be the most significant collection of legitimate types that you will find a variety of file layouts. Use the company to download skillfully-made paperwork that adhere to status specifications.

Form popularity

FAQ

What types of questions can I ask in interrogatories? Questions about the other party's position or arguments in the case. Questions about the facts of the case. Questions about the other party's knowledge or understanding of relevant events or circumstances. Questions about the other party's witnesses or experts.

Section 804.08(1)(am) now provides: A party shall be limited, unless otherwise stipulated or ordered by the court in a manner consistent with Section 804.01(2), to a reasonable number of requests, not to exceed 25 interrogatories, including all subparts.

The interrogatories might ask for detailed information about the collision, where you received medical treatment, your wounds, and any ongoing problems you are experiencing from your injuries.

Interrogatories are often preferable to depositions for identi- fying such things as witnesses, documents, the dates and sub- stance of transactions and conversations,3 since a deponent may easily forget or overlook relevant information when an- swering such questions.

If you are unable to answer an interrogatory because it is too vague, ambiguous, or somehow objectionable, you can state an objection and the reason for your objection. You must then answer to the extent the interrogatory is not objectionable.

(b) Each interrogatory shall be answered separately and fully in writing under oath, unless it is objected to, in which event the reasons for objection shall be stated in lieu of an answer. The answers are to be signed by the person making them, and the objections signed by the attorney making them.

You can use interrogatories to find out facts about a case but they cannot be used for questions that draw a legal conclusion.

You have to respond to interrogatories in writing to the best of your ability. If you do not answer an interrogatory question, and then the other side learns that you did in fact know the answer, it could have a negative impact on your case at trial.

Interesting Questions

More info

(b) Each interrogatory shall be answered separately and fully in writing under oath, unless it is objected to, in which event the reasons for objection shall be stated in lieu of an answer. The answers are to be signed by the person making them, and the objections signed by the attorney making them. The answers are to be signed by the person making them, and the objections signed by the attorney making them.