Drafting legal documents can be laborious.
[…] To sum up, trusts in New York do not have to be recorded and can be kept private. Call the Law Offices of Albert Goodwin at (212) 233-1233, New York estate, guardianship, wills, trust, Medicaid and probate lawyer, and make an appointment to discuss your trust issue.
According to New York Estates, Powers & Trusts Article 7, a grantor can terminate an irrevocable trust if the grantor is able to obtain the consent of all of the parties who have a beneficial interest, in the trust.
The current California Probate Code Section 15403, which now governs a court's ability to terminate or revoke an irrevocable trust, reads as follows: (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if all beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust consent, they may petition the court for modification or termination of the trust.
New York law allows a settlor to amend or revoke an irrevocable trust if he/she obtains the informed, express consent permission of the beneficiaries.