San Jose California Complaint for Forcible Entry and Detainer - Defendant Refuses to Surrender Premises on Demand
[…] Any person who, being in actual possession of land without colour of right, holds possession of it, in a manner likely to cause a breach or reasonable apprehension of a breach of the peace, against a person entitled by law to the possession of the land is guilty of the misdemeanor termed forcible detainer.

If the tenant does not comply with the legal grounds and refuses to move out, an eviction procedure could be started. Valid grounds for moving the court for eviction are the failure to pay rent and refusal to move outpost the end of lease period.

17 Subdivision 1 of section 1160 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a person is guilty of a forcible detainer if he "by force or by menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise." (Italics added.)

A Forcible Entry and Detainer is an action that a landlord, or new property owner can take if the existing occupant refuses to leave after appropriate notice.